Disclaimer

The content provided on Schindler Visa Services (hereafter “SVS” or the “Firm”) website is intended to provide you with general information, does not constitute, and should not be viewed or relied upon as legal advice.

The Firm does not endorse the owner, the site, or the information contained in any website that may be visited by following the links on the Firm’s website. These websites may be owned and operated by third parties. The Firm expressly denies all liability with respect to actions taken or not taken based on information received from a third-party website linked, directly or indirectly, to the Firm’s website.

Be aware that immigration law is subject to frequent changes, and the interpretation of existing laws can vary following new court decisions. Visiting our website or contacting us via email does not create a solicitor-client relationship. If you want to retain our services, kindly contact us to schedule a consultation to discuss your matter.

Privacy Policy

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). We recognize the importance of our client’s privacy, and as immigration consultants, we have a professional obligation to keep confidential the information we receive within a consultant-client relationship. The Privacy Policy below outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Why Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We collect personal information from our clients to provide them with legal advice and to bill them for the services rendered.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We collect information by lawful means and, in most cases, directly from you or based on instructions provided by you during our representation. Your knowledge and consent are required for collecting, using and disclosing your personal information except in situations where this would be inappropriate. Inappropriate circumstances include where your personal information is being sought for certain legal, medical, or security reasons that would make it impossible or impractical to provide you with knowledge and to seek your consent.

Consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information is required and can be accepted orally or in writing, depending on the circumstances. In some cases, your consent will be implied through your conduct.

We will re-obtain your consent when we intend to use your personal information for a purpose which varies from the purpose for which the personal information was initially obtained.

You can withdraw your consent subject to reasonable notice and legal and contractual obligations. We will inform you of any and all implications of your withdrawal of consent.

Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

The Firm will disclose your personal information under certain circumstances. These circumstances include but are not limited to the following:

  • When required or authorized by law to do so,
  • When your consent for the disclosure has been obtained,
  • When disclosure is required for the delivery of legal services wherein your consent is implied,
  • Where it is necessary to establish or collect fees,
  • If we engage a third party, bound by this Privacy Policy, to provide administrative services to us;
  • If we retain other immigration firms in other jurisdictions on your behalf,
  • If the information is already publicly known,
  • The Firm does not disclose your personal information to any third party to assist the third party in marketing their products or services. The Firm does not provide our client mailing lists to other firms.

We take all reasonable steps to keep your personal and confidential information safe.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

The personal information we collect depends on the context of your interactions with the Firm and the services you retain us for. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names, phone numbers, email addresses, mailing addresses, job titles, contact preferences, billing addresses, passport copies, utility bills, bank statements, travel documents, ID cards, Canadian and foreign status documents, civil documents (marriage, birth, death), education documents, employment documents, police clearance certificates, medical examinations, and other similar information.

All personal information you provide must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

What Information Do We Collect From the Website?

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes. Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

Access To Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. Summary information is available upon request. More detailed requests that require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our standard professional and disbursement fees. Contact information is provided below.

Updating Your Personal Information

Since the Firm uses your information to provide you with legal and immigration-related consulting services, it is important that this information be accurate and up-to-date.

If any of your information changes during the course of the service agreement, please inform us so that all necessary updates can be made. Contact information is provided below.

Can I Be Denied Access To My Personal Information?

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. The Firm may deny you access to your personal information in certain circumstances, including:

  • When denial of access is required or authorized by law,
  • When the information is prohibitively costly to provide,
  • When granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on another person’s or other people’s privacy,
  • When granting you access would prejudice negotiations with you,
  • For legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons and to protect Corporate Immigration Law
  • Firm’s rights and property,
  • Where the request for access is frivolous or vexatious.

If the Firm denies your request for access to your personal information or denies your request to correct your personal information, the Firm shall provide reasons.

The Firm does not use Social Insurance Numbers as a way of identifying or organizing the personal information we hold.

Electronic Communication

You should know that email is not a 100% secure medium, regardless of the steps taken to secure it. You should be aware of this when you email the Firm and send confidential and personal information to the Firm via email.

Challenging Compliance

If you have questions or wish to access your personal information, please contact Oleg Schindler at info@schindlervisa.ca.

All complaints will be investigated by our Privacy Officer or any other individual or individuals to whom the Privacy Officer has delegated this responsibility. We will respond to your request or inquiry within a reasonable time and at minimal or no cost. Appropriate measures will be taken where the complaint is justified, including amendments to this Privacy Policy.

We will record the substance of any challenges that are not resolved to your satisfaction. If you are not satisfied with the response from the Firm, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street, Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3 | 1-800-282-1376.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

The Firm regularly reviews its policies and procedures and reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy anytime.

Employment Inquiries

If you apply to the Firm for a job, your personal information is required as part of our review process. We usually retain information, including personal information, from our candidates after a decision has been made for one (1) year unless you ask us not to retain the information. If we offer you a job you accept, your information, including your personal information, will be retained per our privacy procedures for employee records. Information, including personal information regarding our employees, is securely retained on-site. Appraisals based on this information take place yearly and are delivered to employees yearly.

Interpretation Of This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples; therefore, where the word ‘including’ is used, it shall mean ‘including without limitation.’

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario and the Federal laws of Canada applicable therein. This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights or impose upon the Firm any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable. Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to and comply with such privacy laws.

Requests For Information Access And/Or Corrections

If you have any questions or wish to review your personal information, please write to us (link to contact form)

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3

Thank you for taking the time to review our Privacy Policy.

Schindler Visa Services Corp.